President Of India Presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017

7 Feb 2019 | President Of India Presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017

  • Total View: 119
  • Posted: Feb 9, 2019 1:30 am

President Of India Presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017

On February 6 2019,Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards for 2017 was presented by President Ram Nath Kovind to 42 artists in a ceremony held in New Delhi.

About Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar:

  • Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar and Fellowships are awarded by the Sangeet Natak Akademi.
  • It is the highest Indian recognition given to practicing artists.
  • Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar was first awarded in 1952.
  • Since 2009 cash prize has been increased to 1,00,000,which is earlier kept at Rs.50000. Along with the cash prize the award carries a ‘tamrapatra’ and an ‘angavastram’.

Winners of Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards – 2017:
MUSIC:

Category

Winner

Hindustani Vocal Music

Lalith J. Rao

Hindustani Vocal Music

Umakant & Ramakant Gundecha (Gundecha Brothers — Joint Award)

Hindustani Instrumental Music — Tabla

Yogesh Samsi

Hindustani Instrumental — Shehnai/Flute

Rajendra Prasanna

Carnatic Vocal Music

M.S. Sheela

Carnatic Instrumental Music — Veena

Suma Sudhindra

Carnatic Instrumental Music — Mridangam

Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan

Carnatic Instrumental Music — Flute

Shashank Subramanyam

Other Major Traditions Of Music — Sugam Sangeet

Madhurani

Other Major Traditions Of Music — Sugam Sangeet

Haimanti Sukla

Other Major Traditions Of Music — Gurbani

Gurnam Singh

DANCE:

Category

Winner

Bharatanatyam

Rama Vaidyanathan

Kathak

Shobha Koser

Kathakali

Madambi Subramanian Namboothiri

Manipuri

L.N. Oinam Ongbi Dhoni Devi

Kuchipudi

Deepika Reddy

Odissi

Sujata Mohapatra

Sattriya

Ramkrishna Talukdar

Chhau

Janmejoy Sai Babu

Music For Dance

Ashit Desai

THEATRE:

Category

Winner

Playwriting

Abhiram Damodar Bhadkamkar

Direction

Sunil Ganesh Shanbag

Direction

Bapi Bose

Acting

Hema Singh

Acting

Deepak Virat Tiwari

Acting

Anil Tickoo

Allied Theatre Arts — Stagecraft

Nuruddin Ahmed

Allied Theatre Arts — Lighting

Avtar Sahni

Other Major Traditions Of Theatre — Shumang Leela

Shougrakpam Hemanta Singh

 

TRADITIONAL / FOLK / TRIBAL MUSIC / DANCE / THEATRE AND PUPPETRY

 

Category

Winner

Folk Music, Rajasthan

Anwar Khan Manganiyar

Folk Arts, Maharashtra

Prakash Sahadeo Khandge

Traditional Music — Khol, Assam

Jagannath Bayan

Folk Music, Bihar

Ramchandra Manjhi

Folk Theatre, Chhattisgarh

Rakesh Kumar Tiwari

Folk Music (Baul), West Bengal

Parvathy Baul

Folk Music, Punjab

Sarvjeet Kaur

Folk Music, Mizoram

K.C. Runremsangi

Folk Music, Jharkhand

Mukund Nayak

Puppetry, West Bengal

Sudip Gupta

OVERALL CONTRIBUTION / SCHOLARSHIP IN THE PERFORMING ARTS 

Category

Winner

Scholarship

Vijay Verma

Overall Contribution — Dance

Sandhya Purecha